Thursday, 7th December

8:00 A.M. - 8:30 A.M.: Breakfast (*Bear Cave, Pentland Hills)

8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Session: Developments in experimental techniques I

Chair: Sunil Sinha 

8:30 A.M. - 9:00 A.M.: Seamus Davis - TBA
9:00 A.M. - 9:30 A.M.: Zhi-Xun Shen - Trend of ARPES experiment – the quest for energy, momentum, spin and time
9:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M.: Marie-Aude Measson -  Radiance of the Higgs mode in superconductors.

10:00 A.M.-10:30 A.M.: Break

10:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.
Session: Heavy Fermions and Mixed Valence

Chair: TBA

10:30 A.M.-11:00 A.M.: Suchitra Sebastian - Fermi surface in a Kondo insulator: The Curious Case of SmB6
11:00 A.M.-11:30 A.M.: Kazumasa Miyake - Renormalization and Superconductivity in Heavy Fermion Metals: History and Frontier
11:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.: Frank Steglich - Heavy-fermion superconductivity at ultra-low temperatures due to nuclear order

12:00 P.M.- 1:30 P.M.: Lunch

1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.:
Session: Quantum-criticality I

Chair: Andrei Chubukov

1:30 P.M. - 2:00 P.M.: Asle Sudbo - Phase transitions in a 2D dissipative rotor model
2:00 P.M. - 2:30 P.M.:  Peter Abbamonte - Singular density fluctuations in the strange metal phase of Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x
2:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.: Thierry Giamarchi - Dissipative and non-dissipative quantum one dimensional systems

3:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.: Break

3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Session: Glasses and Disordered systems:

Chair: Elihu Abrahams

3:30 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.: Frances Hellman - Tunneling Level Systems (TLS) in Amorphous Silicon Films - Are These Ideal Glasses?
4:00 P.M. - 4:30 P.M.: Alexander Finkelstein - Flexural phonons in supported graphene: from pinning to localization
4:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.: Susan Coppersmith - Nonlinear dynamics and nonequilibrium materials

Friday, 8th December

8:00 A.M. - 8:30 A.M.: Breakfast

8:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M.
Session: Developments in experimental techniques II

Chair: Brian Maple

8:30 A.M. - 9:00 A.M.:  Greg Boebinger - Coexisting Linear-in-Temperature and Linear-in-Magnetic-Field Resistivity in a High Temperature Superconductor
9:00 A.M. - 9:30 A.M.:  Aharon Kapitulnik - TBA
9:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M.: Nathaniel Gabor - Room temperature condensate of electrons and holes in atomically thin semiconductor photocells

10:00 A.M.-10:30 P.M.: Break

10:30 A.M-12:00 P.M.
Session: High Temperature superconductors

Chair: Han-Yong Choi

10:30 A.M.-11:00 A.M.: Jörg Schmalian: TBA  
11:00 A.M.-11:30 A.M.: Xingjiang Zhou: Laser ARPES on Key Electronic Ingredients and Pairing Mechanism of High Temperature Superconductors
11:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.: Philippe Bourges: Loop currents in superconducting cuprates and in iridates

12:00 P.M. - 1:30 P.M.: Lunch

1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Session: Topological Matters

Chair: TBA

1:30 P.M. - 2:00 P.M.: Bert Halperin - Issues related to a partially-full Landau level
2:00 P.M. - 2:30 P.M.: Amir Yacoby - Exploring Magnons in Quantum Hall Ferromagnets
2:30 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.: Shou-Cheng Zhang - Discovery of the chiral Majorana fermion

3:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.: Break

3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Session: Developments in the theory of correlated materials

Chair: Dung-Hai Lee

3:30 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.: Patrick Lee - Quantum spin liquids: examples old and new
4:00 P.M. - 4:30 P.M.: Steve Kivelson - Anomalous metals and failed superconductors
4:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.: Jan Zannen - Strange metals, quantum entanglement and black holes

Saturday, 9th December

8:00 A.M. - 8:30 A.M.: Breakfast

8:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M.
Session: Quantum-criticality II

Chair: Sudip Chakravarty

8:30 A.M. - 9:00 A.M.:  Gil Lonzarich - Electron pairing near ferromagnetic and ferroelectric phase transitions
9:00 A.M. - 9:30 A.M.:  Hilbert von Löhneysen - Multidimensional entropy landscape of quantum criticality
9:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M.: Meigan Aronson - Quantum Criticality in Quasi-Two Dimensional YFe2Al10

10:00 A.M.-10:30 A.M.: Break

10:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.:
Session: Correlated systems

Chair: Piers Coleman

10:30 A.M.-11:00 A.M.: Gabe Aeppli: TBA
11:00 A.M.-11:30 A.M.: George Sawatzky: Things that we may have “forgotten” in the treatment of strong correlations in solids
11:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.: Gabriel Kotliar: Hunds Metals: Non Perturbative Many Body Physics and Materials Science

12:00 P.M.-1:30 P.M.: Lunch

END